Detailed Codebook


asdocx is a Stata package that can export output from almost all Stata commands. This post discusses how to export the output from the codebook command in a detailed format. To generate a compact codebook, see this post . The codebook command examines the variable names, labels, and data to produce a codebook describing the dataset. asdocx can export the output to MS Word, Excel or LaTeX formats. The syntax for the compact codebook is:

asdocx codebook [varlist], replace detailed

In the above code, the [varlist] is optional, therefore, if we leave it out, codebook will be generated for all variables. Instead, if we wanted a codebook for some specific variables, then we would provide list of those variables. Consider the following example, where we want to create a codebook table for mpg, price, and trunk.

asdocx codebook mpg price trunk , replace detailed

 

Example of codebook for all variables


Let us create a compact codebook for all variables and send the output to MS Word and then to MS Excel

*Load the working women dataset
sysuse nlsw88, clear

* Send a compact codebook to MS Word
asdocx codebook, replace detailed

The output file can be downloaded from here.

Since the default output format is MS Word, therefore, we did not use the save() option. If we wanted to send the output to MS Excel, then we must use the save(Myfile.xlsx) option. Myfile can be any valid file name. The extension .xlsx is what asdocx uses to identify the output format.

*Load the working women dataset
sysuse nlsw88, clear

* Send a compact codebook to MS Excel
asdocx codebook, save(Myfile.xlsx) replace

The output file can be downloaded from here.
 .

Export in HTML format


Codebook can be exported in the html format by using the option save(MyCodeBook.html) where MyCodebook can be any valid file name. All you need is to attach the .html extension to the file.

*Load the working women dataset
 webuse nhanes2b, clear

 * Send a compact codebook to HTML
asdocx codebook, save(MyCodeBook.html) replace detailed

 

Codebook for nhanes2b.dta


Last saved: 8 Sep 2018 17:31

Observations : 10351

Variables: 57

Data label:
Details of the variables

sampl unique case identifier
Name: sampl
Label: unique case identifier Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 4441
Type: Numeric (long) 10% 7465
Format: %9.0g 25% 17000
Range: [1400, 64709] 50% 35000
Unique Values: 10351 75% 49000
Missing: 0 90% 58000
Non-missing: 10351 95% 61000
mean (±sd): 33625.5728 (±18412.2774) 99% 64000
stratid stratum identifier, 1-32
Name: stratid
Label: stratum identifier, 1-32 Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 2
Type: Numeric (byte) 10% 4
Format: %9.0g 25% 8
Range: [1, 32] 50% 16
Unique Values: 31 75% 25
Missing: 0 90% 30
Non-missing: 10351 95% 31
mean (±sd): 16.6667 (±9.4973) 99% 32
psuid primary sampling unit, 1 or 2
Name: psuid
Label: primary sampling unit, 1 or 2
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [1, 2]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 1.4819 (±0.4997)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 1 5363 51.811
2 2 4988 48.189
region 1=NE, 2=MW, 3=S, 4=W
Name: region
Label: 1=NE, 2=MW, 3=S, 4=W
Value Label: region
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [1, 4]
Unique Values: 4
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 2.5809 (±1.0753)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 NE 2096 20.249
2 MW 2774 26.799
3 S 2853 27.563
4 W 2628 25.389
smsa 1=SMSAcity,2=SMSA~city,4=~SMSA
Name: smsa
Label: 1=SMSAcity,2=SMSA~city,4=~SMSA
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [1, 4]
Unique Values: 3
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 2.6560 (±1.2824)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 1 2632 25.427
2 2 3008 29.06
4 4 4711 45.513
location stand number, 1-64
Name: location
Label: stand number, 1-64 Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 4
Type: Numeric (byte) 10% 7
Format: %9.0g 25% 17
Range: [1, 64] 50% 34
Unique Values: 62 75% 49
Missing: 0 90% 57
Non-missing: 10351 95% 61
mean (±sd): 33.0655 (±18.4125) 99% 64
houssiz # persons in household, 1-14
Name: houssiz
Label: # persons in household, 1-14
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [1, 14]
Unique Values: 14
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 2.9438 (±1.6952)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 1 1729 16.704
2 2 3630 35.069
3 3 1742 16.829
4 4 1576 15.226
5 5 846 8.173
6 6 446 4.309
7 7 207 2
8 8 87 0.84
9 9 34 0.328
10 10 26 0.251
11 11 9 0.087
12 12 12 0.116
13 13 6 0.058
14 14 1 0.01
sex 1=male, 2=female
Name: sex
Label: 1=male, 2=female
Value Label: sex
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [1, 2]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 1.5252 (±0.4994)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 Male 4915 47.483
2 Female 5436 52.517
race 1=white, 2=black, 3=other
Name: race
Label: 1=white, 2=black, 3=other
Value Label: race
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [1, 3]
Unique Values: 3
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 1.1436 (±0.4020)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 White 9065 87.576
2 Black 1086 10.492
3 Other 200 1.932
age age in years
Name: age
Label: age in years Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 21
Type: Numeric (byte) 10% 24
Format: %9.0g 25% 31
Range: [20, 74] 50% 49
Unique Values: 55 75% 63
Missing: 0 90% 69
Non-missing: 10351 95% 72
mean (±sd): 47.5797 (±17.2148) 99% 74
height height (cm)
Name: height
Label: height (cm) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 152.5
Type: Numeric (float) 10% 155.5
Format: %9.0g 25% 160.5
Range: [135.5, 200] 50% 167.297
Unique Values: 518 75% 174.598
Missing: 0 90% 180.598
Non-missing: 10351 95% 183.699
mean (±sd): 167.6509 (±9.6559) 99% 189.5
weight weight (kg)
Name: weight
Label: weight (kg) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 50.12
Type: Numeric (float) 10% 53.52
Format: %9.0g 25% 60.67
Range: [30.8400, 175.8800] 50% 70.42
Unique Values: 745 75% 81.19
Missing: 0 90% 91.63
Non-missing: 10351 95% 99.68
mean (±sd): 71.8975 (±15.3564) 99% 115.67
bpsystol systolic blood pressure
Name: bpsystol
Label: systolic blood pressure Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 100
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 104
Format: %9.0g 25% 114
Range: [65, 300] 50% 128
Unique Values: 108 75% 142
Missing: 0 90% 160
Non-missing: 10351 95% 174
mean (±sd): 130.8817 (±23.3327) 99% 200
bpdiast diastolic blood pressure
Name: bpdiast
Label: diastolic blood pressure Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 60
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 68
Format: %9.0g 25% 70
Range: [35, 150] 50% 80
Unique Values: 68 75% 90
Missing: 0 90% 100
Non-missing: 10351 95% 104
mean (±sd): 81.7150 (±12.9272) 99% 116
tcresult serum cholesterol (mg/dL)
Name: tcresult
Label: serum cholesterol (mg/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 146
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 160
Format: %9.0g 25% 183
Range: [80, 828] 50% 213
Unique Values: 316 75% 247
Missing: 0 90% 282
Non-missing: 10351 95% 304
mean (±sd): 217.6697 (±49.3869) 99% 356
tgresult serum triglycerides (mg/dL)
Name: tgresult
Label: serum triglycerides (mg/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 54
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 64
Format: %9.0g 25% 84
Range: [16, 2238] 50% 120
Unique Values: 424 75% 177
Missing: 5301 90% 253
Non-missing: 5050 95% 302
mean (±sd): 143.8958 (±96.4963) 99% 456
hdresult high density lipids (mg/dL)
Name: hdresult
Label: high density lipids (mg/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 31
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 34
Format: %9.0g 25% 39
Range: [15, 187] 50% 48
Unique Values: 109 75% 57
Missing: 1631 90% 68
Non-missing: 8720 95% 76
mean (±sd): 49.6427 (±14.3118) 99% 95
hgb hemoglobin (g/dL)
Name: hgb
Label: hemoglobin (g/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 12
Type: Numeric (float) 10% 12.5
Format: %9.0g 25% 13.3
Range: [6.9000, 20.2000] 50% 14.3
Unique Values: 112 75% 15.2
Missing: 0 90% 16
Non-missing: 10351 95% 16.5
mean (±sd): 14.2604 (±1.3847) 99% 17.3
hct hematocrit (%)
Name: hct
Label: hematocrit (%) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 36
Type: Numeric (float) 10% 37.5
Format: %9.0g 25% 39.5
Range: [20.2000, 60.7000] 50% 42
Unique Values: 126 75% 44.5
Missing: 0 90% 46.7
Non-missing: 10351 95% 48
mean (±sd): 41.9865 (±3.6737) 99% 50.2
tibc total iron bind. cap. (mcg/dL)
Name: tibc
Label: total iron bind. cap. (mcg/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 288
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 303
Format: %9.0g 25% 329
Range: [157, 792] 50% 361
Unique Values: 382 75% 399
Missing: 0 90% 438
Non-missing: 10351 95% 467
mean (±sd): 366.9860 (±55.6408) 99% 524
iron serum iron (mcg/dL)
Name: iron
Label: serum iron (mcg/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 52
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 60
Format: %9.0g 25% 75
Range: [16, 321] 50% 95
Unique Values: 229 75% 119
Missing: 0 90% 145
Non-missing: 10351 95% 161
mean (±sd): 99.4459 (±34.0828) 99% 199
hlthstat 1=excellent,…, 5=poor
Name: hlthstat
Label: 1=excellent,…, 5=poor
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [1, 8]
Unique Values: 7
Missing: 2
Non-missing: 10349
mean (±sd): 2.5935 (±1.2217)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 1 2407 23.254
2 2 2591 25.031
3 3 2938 28.384
4 4 1670 16.134
5 5 729 7.043
8 8 14 0.135
. . 2 0.019
heartatk heart attack, 1=yes, 0=no
Name: heartatk
Label: heart attack, 1=yes, 0=no
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 3
Missing: 2
Non-missing: 10349
mean (±sd): 0.0460 (±0.2095)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 9873 95.382
1 1 476 4.599
. . 2 0.019
diabetes diabetes, 1=yes, 0=no
Name: diabetes
Label: diabetes, 1=yes, 0=no
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 3
Missing: 2
Non-missing: 10349
mean (±sd): 0.0482 (±0.2142)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 9850 95.16
1 1 499 4.821
. . 2 0.019
sizplace 1=urban,…, 8=rural
Name: sizplace
Label: 1=urban,…, 8=rural
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %9.0g
Range: [1, 8]
Unique Values: 8
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 5.1656 (±2.6608)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 1 1094 10.569
2 2 1303 12.588
3 3 1323 12.781
4 4 956 9.236
5 5 510 4.927
6 6 532 5.14
7 7 830 8.019
8 8 3803 36.74
finalwgt sampling weight (except lead)
Name: finalwgt
Label: sampling weight (except lead) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 3132
Type: Numeric (long) 10% 3605
Format: %9.0g 25% 6269
Range: [2000, 79634] 50% 9303
Unique Values: 4593 75% 15000
Missing: 0 90% 21000
Non-missing: 10351 95% 25000
mean (±sd): 11318.4729 (±7304.0395) 99% 33000
leadwt sampling weight for lead
Name: leadwt
Label: sampling weight for lead Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 0
Type: Numeric (long) 10% 0
Format: %9.0g 25% 0
Range: [0, 81601] 50% 0
Unique Values: 3262 75% 19000
Missing: 0 90% 34000
Non-missing: 10351 95% 43000
mean (±sd): 11283.8437 (±15011.2092) 99% 58000
corpuscl mean corpuscular volume (fL)
Name: corpuscl
Label: mean corpuscular volume (fL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 81.5
Type: Numeric (float) 10% 83.6
Format: %9.0g 25% 86.5
Range: [58.3000, 125.9000] 50% 89.8
Unique Values: 412 75% 93.2
Missing: 89 90% 96.6
Non-missing: 10262 95% 98.9
mean (±sd): 89.9675 (±5.5252) 99% 104.5
trnsfern transferrin saturation (%)
Name: trnsfern
Label: transferrin saturation (%) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 13.7
Type: Numeric (float) 10% 16.1
Format: %9.0g 25% 20.6
Range: [3.1000, 94.3000] 50% 26.4
Unique Values: 590 75% 33.2
Missing: 0 90% 40.3
Non-missing: 10351 95% 45.5
mean (±sd): 27.6028 (±10.0415) 99% 58.4
albumin serum albumin (g/dL)
Name: albumin
Label: serum albumin (g/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 4.1
Type: Numeric (float) 10% 4.3
Format: %9.0g 25% 4.5
Range: [3, 5.8000] 50% 4.7
Unique Values: 29 75% 4.9
Missing: 335 90% 5.1
Non-missing: 10016 95% 5.2
mean (±sd): 4.6692 (±0.3311) 99% 5.4
vitaminc serum vitamin C (mg/dL)
Name: vitaminc
Label: serum vitamin C (mg/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 0.3
Type: Numeric (float) 10% 0.3
Format: %9.0g 25% 0.6
Range: [0.1000, 18.1000] 50% 1
Unique Values: 49 75% 1.4
Missing: 378 90% 1.7
Non-missing: 9973 95% 1.9
mean (±sd): 1.0348 (±0.5814) 99% 2.4
zinc serum zinc (mcg/dL)
Name: zinc
Label: serum zinc (mcg/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 65
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 69
Format: %9.0g 25% 77
Range: [43, 240] 50% 86
Unique Values: 123 75% 95
Missing: 1149 90% 105
Non-missing: 9202 95% 111
mean (±sd): 86.5074 (±14.4782) 99% 124
copper serum copper (mcg/dL)
Name: copper
Label: serum copper (mcg/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 87
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 93
Format: %9.0g 25% 105
Range: [37, 346] 50% 120
Unique Values: 247 75% 138
Missing: 1220 90% 162
Non-missing: 9131 95% 187
mean (±sd): 125.6094 (±32.5220) 99% 249
porphyrn erythrocyte porphyrin (mcg/dl)
Name: porphyrn
Label: erythrocyte porphyrin (mcg/dl) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 35
Type: Numeric (int) 10% 38
Format: %9.0g 25% 43
Range: [20, 1307] 50% 50
Unique Values: 163 75% 59
Missing: 81 90% 71
Non-missing: 10270 95% 81
mean (±sd): 53.6743 (±25.7197) 99% 120
lead lead (mcg/dL)
Name: lead
Label: lead (mcg/dL) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 7
Type: Numeric (byte) 10% 8
Format: %9.0g 25% 10
Range: [2, 80] 50% 13
Unique Values: 54 75% 17
Missing: 5403 90% 22
Non-missing: 4948 95% 25
mean (±sd): 14.3203 (±6.1665) 99% 34
female 1=female, 0=male
Name: female
Label: 1=female, 0=male
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.5252 (±0.4994)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 4915 47.483
1 1 5436 52.517
black 1 if race=black, 0 otherwise
Name: black
Label: 1 if race=black, 0 otherwise
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.1049 (±0.3065)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 9265 89.508
1 1 1086 10.492
orace 1 if race=other, 0 otherwise
Name: orace
Label: 1 if race=other, 0 otherwise
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.0193 (±0.1377)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 10151 98.068
1 1 200 1.932
fhtatk female heart attack, 1=yes,2=no
Name: fhtatk
Label: female heart attack, 1=yes,2=no
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 3
Missing: 4917
Non-missing: 5434
mean (±sd): 0.0291 (±0.1680)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 5276 50.971
1 1 158 1.526
. . 4917 47.503
hsizgp # in household or 5 if #>=5
Name: hsizgp
Label: # in household or 5 if #>=5
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [1, 5]
Unique Values: 5
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 2.7909 (±1.3321)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 1 1729 16.704
2 2 3630 35.069
3 3 1742 16.829
4 4 1576 15.226
5 5 1674 16.172
hsiz1 hsizgp== 1.0000
Name: hsiz1
Label: hsizgp== 1.0000
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.1670 (±0.3730)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 8622 83.296
1 1 1729 16.704
hsiz2 hsizgp== 2.0000
Name: hsiz2
Label: hsizgp== 2.0000
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.3507 (±0.4772)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 6721 64.931
1 1 3630 35.069
hsiz3 hsizgp== 3.0000
Name: hsiz3
Label: hsizgp== 3.0000
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.1683 (±0.3741)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 8609 83.171
1 1 1742 16.829
hsiz4 hsizgp== 4.0000
Name: hsiz4
Label: hsizgp== 4.0000
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.1523 (±0.3593)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 8775 84.774
1 1 1576 15.226
hsiz5 hsizgp== 5.0000
Name: hsiz5
Label: hsizgp== 5.0000
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.1617 (±0.3682)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 8677 83.828
1 1 1674 16.172
region1 region==NE
Name: region1
Label: region==NE
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.2025 (±0.4019)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 8255 79.751
1 1 2096 20.249
region2 region==MW
Name: region2
Label: region==MW
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.2680 (±0.4429)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 7577 73.201
1 1 2774 26.799
region3 region==S
Name: region3
Label: region==S
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.2756 (±0.4469)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 7498 72.437
1 1 2853 27.563
region4 region==W
Name: region4
Label: region==W
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.2539 (±0.4353)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 7723 74.611
1 1 2628 25.389
smsa1 smsa== 1.0000
Name: smsa1
Label: smsa== 1.0000
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.2543 (±0.4355)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 7719 74.573
1 1 2632 25.427
smsa2 smsa== 2.0000
Name: smsa2
Label: smsa== 2.0000
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.2906 (±0.4541)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 7343 70.94
1 1 3008 29.06
smsa3 smsa== 4.0000
Name: smsa3
Label: smsa== 4.0000
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.4551 (±0.4980)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 5640 54.487
1 1 4711 45.513
rural 1=rural, 0=urban
Name: rural
Label: 1=rural, 0=urban
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.3674 (±0.4821)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 6548 63.26
1 1 3803 36.74
loglead log(lead)
Name: loglead
Label: log(lead) Percentiles values
Value Label: 5% 1.946
Type: Numeric (float) 10% 2.079
Format: %9.0g 25% 2.303
Range: [0.6931, 4.3820] 50% 2.565
Unique Values: 54 75% 2.833
Missing: 5403 90% 3.091
Non-missing: 4948 95% 3.219
mean (±sd): 2.5778 (±0.4115) 99% 3.526
highbp 1 if bpsystol >= 140|bpdiast >= 90, 0 otherwise
Name: highbp
Label: 1 if bpsystol >= 140|bpdiast >= 90, 0 otherwise
Value Label:
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 2
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 0.4228 (±0.4940)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 0 5975 57.724
1 1 4376 42.276
agegrp Age groups 1-6
Name: agegrp
Label: Age groups 1-6
Value Label: agegrp
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [1, 6]
Unique Values: 6
Missing: 0
Non-missing: 10351
mean (±sd): 3.3581 (±1.7357)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
1 age20-29 2320 22.413
2 age30-39 1622 15.67
3 age40-49 1272 12.289
4 age50-59 1291 12.472
5 age60-69 2860 27.63
6 age 70+ 986 9.526
highlead 1 if lead >= 25, 0 otherwise
Name: highlead
Label: 1 if lead >= 25, 0 otherwise
Value Label: highlead
Type: Numeric (byte)
Format: %8.0g
Range: [0, 1]
Unique Values: 3
Missing: 5403
Non-missing: 4948
mean (±sd): 0.0592 (±0.2361)
Tabulation
Value Label Frequency Percentage
0 lead<25 4655 44.972
1 lead>=25 293 2.831
. . 5403 52.198